Merseyside Quiz Leagues

The World's Largest Independent Quiz Leagues

Year

Challenge Cup

Feeny Cup

Rendon Cup

President's Trophy

MIMIR

1960

Mount Hotel

 

 

 

 

1961

British Railways

 

 

 

 

1962

Derby Arms

 

 

 

 

1963

Netherton Hotel

 

 

 

 

1964

Nags Head

St Mary's OB

Mount Hotel

 

 

1965

St Mary's OB

St Mary's OB

Chadburns

 

 

1966

Nags Head

St Mary's OB

Mount Hotel

Liverpool

 

1967

Grapes

Shakespeare Hotel

Mount Lions

Southport

 

1968

Campion

Royal Hotel, Waterloo

Oxton Cons

Liverpool & Wirral

 

1969

Kirkdale Royals

Oxton Cons

Shakespeare Hotel

Liverpool & Wirral W

 

1970

Aintree Cons

Wallaseyans A

Chadburns

Liverpool & Wirral W

 

1971

Wallaseyans A

Oxton Club

Wallaseyans A

Liverpool & Wirral W

 

1972

Golden Lion

Golden Lion

St Mary's OB A

Liverpool & Wirral W

 

1973

Elm Tree

Brooke A

Kodak

Liverpool & Wirral W

 

1974

Golden Lion

Brooke A

Oxton Cons

Northern Div 1

 

1975

Brooke A

Brooke A

Oxton Cons

Northern Div 1

 

1976

Vernons Computers

Brooke A

Old Wallaseyans

Wirral

Arthur Naylor

1977

Brooke Alexandra

Poste House

Vernons Computers

Northern Div 1

Bill Bent

1978

Poste House

Golden Lion

Aintree Cons

Southport Div 1

Evelyn Peachey

1979

Golden Lion

Brooke Crosby Alex

Poste House

Northern Div 1

Mike Formby

1980

Vernons Computers

Poste House

Brooke Crosby

Northern Div 1

Peter Richardson

1981

Poste House

Poste House

Brooke Crosby

Northern Div 1

Jim Prendergast

1982

A C Meadows

Poste House

Rex Lions

Liverpool Div 1

David Sinclair

1983

Causeway Hotel

Padgate CC

SMM Rockets

Southport Div 1

Arthur Naylor

1984

Wallaseyans

AC Meadows

Travellers Rest

Southport Div 1

John Wilson

1985

AC Meadows

Poste House

Padgate CC

Wirral Div 1

Don Yule

1986

Tixall

Padgate CC

Oxton Cons

Liverpool Div 1

John Kerridge

1987

Padgate CC

Poste House 86

E Port & N NALGO

Liverpool Div 1

David Sinclair

1988

Sefton Gunners

Excelsior

Falcon

Wirral Div 1

Albert Holmes

1989

Excelsior

Excelsior

Little Brighton

Ormskirk Div 1

Ray Oakes

1990

Excelsior

Excelsior

E Port & N NALGO

Northern Div 1

Janet Barker

1991

Excelsior

Excelsior

Empress

Wirral Div 1

Jim Eccleson

1992

Excelsior

Excelsior

Old Eagle

Liverpool Div 1

Jim Eccleson

1993

Empress

Excelsior

Empress

Northern Div 1

Janet Barker

1994

Empress

Home Office

Oxford Isis

Northern Div 1

Jim Eccleson

1995

Rex Lions

Falcon

Lever Club

Northern Div 1

John Wilson

1996

Oxton Cons

Excelsior

City Bar

Wirral Div1

Ray Oakes

1997

Excelsior

Excelsior

St Benet’s Wanderers

Liverpool Div 1

Phil Duffy

1998

Poste House

Poste House

Cleveland Arms

Liverpool Div 1

Ray Oakes

1999

Castaways

Poste House

Cressington Swans

Liverpool Div 1

Tom Farley

2000

Poste House

Zetland

Condottieri

Liverpool Div 1

Ray Oakes

2001

Zetland

Roscoe Bottom

Plough

Southport & Formby 1

Ray Oakes

2002

Condottieri

Wings

Falstaff

Northern Div 1

Pat Gibson

2003

Condottieri

Condottieri

Phoenix

Southport & Formby 1

Karl Whelan

2004

Condottieri

Condottieri

Abbey Saints

Wirral Div 1

Phil Duffy

2005

Condottieri

Condottieri

Tramway

Southport & Formby 1

Karl Whelan

2006

Old Dog

Condottieri

Bishop Eton

Liverpool 1

Tom Farley

2007

Rainhill Victoria

Wings

Gang of Four

Ormskirk 1

Ray Oakes

2008

Old Dog

Old Dog

Triangle

Ormskirk 1

David Collins

2009

Old Dog

Old Dog

Bishop Eton

Southport & Formby 1

Pat Gibson

2010

Old Dog

Old Dog

Robin Hood

Southport & Formby 1

Dag Griffiths

2011

Old Dog

Unison

Hoylake LTC

Ormskirk 1

Pat Gibson

2012

Old Dog

Old Dog

Farmers Arms

Ormskirk 1

John Wilson

2013

Old Dog

Old Dog

St Charles

Ormskirk 1

Pat Gibson

2014

Wings

Rainhill Victoria

Palmy Army

Ormskirk 1

Pat Gibson

2015

Rainhill Victoria

Old Dog

Abbey Sinners

Ormskirk 1

Pat Gibson

2016

Rainhill Victoria

Unison

Hoylake LTC

Ormskirk 1

Dag Griffiths

2017

Colly Wobblers

Colly Wobblers

Plasterers Arms

Southport & Formby 1

Karl Whelan

2018

Colly Wobblers

Unison

Bookworms

Liverpool 1

Karl Whelan

2019

Victorian Cricketers

Kluggers

Abbey Sinners

Ormskirk 1

Pat Gibson

2020

Colly Wobblers

cancelled

cancelled

Ormskirk 1

Karl Whelan

2021

cancelled

cancelled

cancelled

Ormskirk 1

cancelled

Year

Challenge Cup

Feeny Cup

Rendon Cup

President's Trophy

MIMIR