Merseyside Quiz Leagues

The World's Largest Independent Quiz Leagues

All MQL players were invited to take part in this Pairs Competition to help celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of the Leagues.  It took place on Wednesday 11 September 2019 at Hoylake Social Club, Wirral.

Players who took part were ranked and then pairs created by drawing a player from the top half of the rankings with one from the other half.

The first stage of the competition was a 50 question quiz in which each pair wrote their answers to spoken questions.  The top 6 pairs progressed to a “15 to 1” style Semi-Final in which each pair started with 3 “lives” and questions were asked to each pair in turn. When three pairs were eliminated then the remainder went through to the Final played on the same lines.  A Plate competition was contested by the Pairs placed 7th, 8th and 9th.

Full results are shown below

TOM FARLEY

WINGS, S&F

and

MARGARET HOWE

BEBINGTON HOCKEY, WI

28

DAG GRIFFITHS

WINGS, S&F

and

JOHN COVENTRY

BOOKWORMS, L

28

MARK KERR

CRICKETERS, L

and

PAM BAKER

SOAPSUDS, WI

27

JOHN HALL

WOODLANDS, WA

and

KRIS JONES

AARDVARKS, WI

26

GILL WILLETT

KLUGGERS, L

and

MIKE GREATBACH

BEBINGTON HOCKEY, WI

25

DAVID HODGSON

RUGBY HOUNDS, O

and

JON STITCHER

PLASTERERS ARMS, WI

25

JIM ECCLESON

OXTON CONS, WI

and

CATERINA GIANOTTA

SHIPWRECKED, WI

25

PETER HARRIS

AIGBURTH SWANS, L

and

ANGELA HOUGHTON

BOFFINS, WA

24

ANGELA DOYLE

BISHOP ETON, L

and

DAVE TILLEY

WCS WOODWORMS, WA

22

JAMIE HALL

WOODLANDS, WA

and

JOYCE MAYCOX

PLASTERERS ARMS, WI

21

PAT ARTHUR

OXTON CONS, WI

and

STUART MILLER

SIX PACK, WA

20

SAM ROBERTS

PLASTERERS ARMS, WI

and

FAY HOWARD

AIGBURTH SWANS, L

20

ALAN GIBBS

UNISON, O

and

PETER MADDOCKS

BEBINGTON HOCKEY, WI

19

CLIFF HOUGHTON

YARBOROUGHS, WA

and

FIONA MCDOUGALL

SHIPWRECKED, WI

18

BOB PARRY

WINGS, S&F

and

STEVE LOMAS

AARDVARKS, WI

17

STUART THOMPSON

OXTON CONS, WI

and

HELEN BELCHAM

SOAPSUDS, WI

17

JAMES MACGREGOR

PALMY ARMY, L

and

MARGARET HOWE

KLUGGERS, L

11

 

Semi Finalists

TOM FARLEY

WINGS, S&F

and

MARGARET HOWE

BEBINGTON HOCKEY, WI

DAG GRIFFITHS

WINGS, S&F

and

JOHN COVENTRY

BOOKWORMS, L

MARK KERR

CRICKETERS, L

and

PAM BAKER

SOAPSUDS, WI

JOHN HALL

WOODLANDS, WA

and

KRIS JONES

AARDVARKS, WI

GILL WILLETT

KLUGGERS, L

and

MIKE GREATBACH

BEBINGTON HOCKEY, WI

DAVID HODGSON

RUGBY HOUNDS, O

and

JON STITCHER

PLASTERERS ARMS, WI

 

Plate

JIM ECCLESON

OXTON CONS, WI

and

CATERINA GIANOTTA

SHIPWRECKED, WI

PETER HARRIS

AIGBURTH SWANS, L

and

ANGELA HOUGHTON

BOFFINS, WA

ANGELA DOYLE

BISHOP ETON, L

and

DAVE TILLEY

WCS WOODWORMS, WA

 

Finalists

TOM FARLEY

WINGS, S&F

and

MARGARET HOWE

BEBINGTON HOCKEY, WI

MARK KERR

CRICKETERS, L

and

PAM BAKER

SOAPSUDS, WI

JOHN HALL

WOODLANDS, WA

and

KRIS JONES

AARDVARKS, WI